Congratulations QVCC Class of 2021

PRESIDENT’S AWARD
Award given to the degree graduate with the highest academic average with at least 45 credits earned at QVCC.

Taylor Copeland (Liberal Arts and Sciences, 74 credits)

GRADUATES WITH A 4.0 GPA
Taylor Copeland, Samantha Delp, Kristina Dyba, Jacob Kaufman, Mark LaMountain, Douglas McCormack, Lacey Wood

FULL LIST OF GRADUATES

Andover
Estela Hernandez

Ashford
Nikki Burnett, Ashlyn Chebro, Diana Cone, Jared Green, Erin Lannon, Daniel Xavier

Baltic
Kasandra Fox, Matthew Thomas

Bozrah
Katherine Bennett, Thomas Kane

Brooklyn
Nicole Abbott, Aidan Anderson, Stephanie Bellows, Erin Berube, Angelique Caouette, Hannah Cloutier, Shane Dort, Ariel Flounders, Brett Graveline, Delaney Guimont, Zachariah Lehoux, Taylor Nicholson, Michelle Parmeter, Natalia Reali, Joseph Schley, Megan Shippee, Sarah Travers, Bethaney Tucker, Geoffrey Vallone, Rebecca Vincent, James Walters

Burrillville
Melissa Parent

Canterbury
Timothy Ferrigno, Amanda LaFromboise, Alexander O’Flaherty

Canton
Christian Rivera

Central Village
Madison Tatro

Chaplin
Brendan Cloutier, Maxwell Landeck, Amelia Nelson, Anthony Ricci

Clinton
Andrew Emack

Colchester
Rebecca Holinka

Columbia:
Michael Kivlin, Summer Polanco

Coventry
Melissa Morton

Danielson
Tyra Bergstrom, Emily Cioe, Kaya Cooper, Dylan Everson, Chelsey Fisher, Michael Flaherty IV, Kerri Fulton, Courtney Greene, Tamarin Kelley, Jennifer Kent, Candice Koolhaas, James Morowski, Kayla Picciarelli, Carlos Poch, Kevin Polaina, Megan Reynolds, Miranda Snell, Kaileigh Somers, Brandon Wallace, Emily Watling, Mya Windrow, Brianna Worden, Katie Zannini

Dayville
Carolyn Anderson, Brendon Auger, Liliana Baraybar, Richard Demars, Reid Dumas, Nicole Durand, Daniel Espeseth, Alexander Grenon, Lauren Hyatt, Gabriela Irving, Emily Keeling, Jordyn Malarkey, Angela Maynard, Isabella Notarantonio, Jarrica Rainville, Heather Souza, Brandon Steen, Tayler Tracy

Dudley
Gage Cobb

East Killingly
Bryan Highley

Eastford
Caleb Budd, Tyler Singleton

Griswold
Corey Longhurst

Grosvenordale
Michael Carminati

Groton
Kacelynn Banks, Jennylyn Duyan

Hampton
India McDermott Arriola, Phoebe Miller

Jewett City
Sarah Armstrong, Jacob Haugland

Killingly
Elizabeth Downey, Bethany Oliver

Lebanon
Jenelle Abel

Lisbon
Derek Butts, Mackenzie Smith

Manchester
Devon Long

Mansfield Center
Braden Lemire, Sarah Moore, Ruth Soderberg, Saman Pathma Kumara Vithanage

Mansfield Depot
Anita Sanchez

Meriden
Quyen Di Sabino

Moosup
Gabrielle Cimino, Taylor Denning, Michael Guilmette, Nathan Johnson, Erik Laats, Raymond LaRose, Nicole Mahon, Zachary Matteau, Anjuli Pickett, Ethan Rain, Ashley Salvas, Angel Stewart, Jason Sweet, Tara Tetreault

New London
Julian Botero Castro

Niantic
Shawn Dobo

North Grosvenordale
Tyler Baker, Laura Durand, Matthew Durand, Adrienne Guerin, Sylwia Helwig, Ashley Klein, Stephanie Medine, Jakob Skaradowski

North Windham
Skye Budney, Tatiana Oliveras

Plainfield
Tyler Ahearn, Kathryn Ballou, Jessica Bedard-Plummer, Andrea Filbert, Taylor Gageby, Makayla Kneeland, Cassandra Miller, Kevin Murphy, Christensen Nguyen, Nicholas Perreault, Alexis Price, Joshua Sandage, Alexis Sangillo, Jennifer Spinney, Cameron Verrette, Renee Vezina, Nicole Wilcox, Patricia Wilson, Rijon Zekiri

Pomfret
Dawn Libby

Pomfret Center
Daniel Harrington, Angela Short, Lacey Wood, Eric Yost

Preston
Jordan Lawrence

Putnam
Jason Barber, Ashley Bonnette, Kevin Champagne, Kelly Chausse, Taylor Copeland, Zachary Davis, Samantha Delp, Michael DiColella, Trenten Haddock Gould, Sarah Hernandez, Natalie Ionkin, Mark LaMountain, Heather Montie, Abigail Poirier, Jeffrey Reed Jr., Katrina Suibielski, Aislin Tracey, Breana Weidele

Quaker Hill
Hannah Arevalo, Heather Stetner

Stafford Springs
Sean Mitchell

Sterling
Colby Bodo, Anna Carpenter, Carmen Colon Berrios, Lauryn Hart, Jason Leclair, Douglas McCormack, Courtney Robicheau

Thomaston
Alexis Thompson

Thompson
Megan Bates, Roxanne Booth, Francesca Cicarelli, Kaitlyn Morton, Julia Paquette, Michael Salisbury, Michael Southwell III

Wauregan
Alex Maddox, Gina Maddox, Jay Patel

Westfield
Kristina Dyba

Willimantic
Shani Acevedo, Victoria DeJesus, Karen DeLos Santos Dominguez, Ryan Dowdell, Lynn Drouin, Carolina Feliz, Arely Garcia, Deana Gonzalez, Jordy Gonzalez, Shane Goodrich, Maximiliano Navarro Romero, Gabriel Perez, Yarixa Rodriguez

Windham
Elijah Nicholson, Deborah Phillips, Charles Steiner, Logan Vertefeuille

Woodstock
Seth Benoit, Kayleigh Bradrick, Willard Brin, Abigail Brosseau, Danette Busby, Hunter Campbell, Antonia Carminati, Devin Foisy, Julia Fox, Marshal Gohn, Joseph Gottlieb, Christopher Harris, Seth Kelly, Cameron Lotter, Lillian Mandeville, Dylan Martin, Margaret Noe, Jolisa Peabody, Tristan Raszka, Eric Tellier, Christian Wolfe

OUT OF STATE

Chepachet, RI
Rowan Coleman

East Providence, RI
Christopher Salce

Foster, RI
Felicia Galipeau

North Providence, RI
Jacob Kaufman

Pawcatuck, RI
William Pisani

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Jordan Keith

Three Rivers, MA
Maria Miranda

Waco, GA
James Murphy

 

Congratulations QVCC Class of 2020

Nearly 150 Quinebaug Valley Community College students will receive degrees and certificates in QVCC’s 48th commencement, which will be virtually celebrated on QVCC’s Facebook and Instagram pages. Congratulations to the Class of 2020!

PRESIDENT’S AWARD

Award given to the degree graduate with the highest academic average with at least 45 credits earned in residence at QVCC.

Garrett Lucas Sward (Engineering Science, 81 credits)

GRADUATES WITH A 4.0 GPA

Korrin Durning, William Kalvinek, Kristi Luchi, Tatiana Lukyanova, George Rosenburg, Monique Sanborn

LIST OF GRADUATES

Andover: Melissa C. Kjellquist

Ashford: Marshall Cataldi, Sarah Jessica Gamache, Adam Patrick Klesser, Cameron Jay Metsack, Susan Sherman

Bloomfield: David Lee Esangbedo

Branford: Patricia J. Grohe

Brooklyn: Alison Jean Brennan, Kimberly Ann Byrne, Kelsea Morgan Carpenter, Lindsay Danielle Cartier, Austin Edward Cedio, Jeffrey Stevens Clang, Cheryl Lynn Clark , Andrew Richard Mario Davis, James Scott Dinnauer, Shane David Dort , Jillian Marie Earehart, Nathan J. Graveline, Amara V. Greene, K. Rebecca Haines, William Gordon Miano Hamill, Anthony M. Jean, Molly Katherine Johnson, Sherry Ann Lowe, Bradford Daniel McLeish, Taylor Nicole Morin, Alisha Marie Pedersen, Tiahma Latreece Rawls, Michael A. Scott, Robert P. Siwko, Justin Louis Soucy, Heather L. Tracy

Canterbury: Bryna E. Ford

Chaplin: Karlee-Ann Martha Poulin

Colchester: Dustin R. Paquette

Columbia: Kathleen Elizabeth Brown, Michael Paul Kivlin

Coventry: Tyler Scott LePage

Danielson: Karen Anne Aune, Meaghan A. Bellavance, Ricky Chanthaboury, Rachel Anne Coolidge, Phoebe Ann Corey, Rebecca L. Ducat, Amy Dufault, Jon A. Dufault, Chelsey J. Fisher, Maxim Ionkin, Michael A. Lee, Jordan Phillip Mahon, Michaela Grace Marshall, Samantha Marie Morowski, Dayle Louise Parsons, Elizabeth C. Patton, Joshua R.G. Robichaud, Monique Grant Sanborn, Caleb M. Santangini, Brandon Michael Wallace

Dayville: Thomas Andrew Ellis, Allison Nicole Keeling, Amy Mary Newman, Chelsea Lynne Opperman, Vincent Robert Pontarelli, Megan J. Vertefeuille, Nicolas A. Washburn, Joseph A. Wolchesky

East Killingly: Muriel J. Pepper

Eastford: Sarah Mariah Green, Ty James Nilo, Elise Kaitlyn Schiavetti

Grosvenordale: Hunter Christian Raymond

Groton: Jennylyn Salva Duyan

Hampton: William Scott Lehoux, Tatiana Anatolyev Lukyanova, Justin Michael McCollum, Holly C. Neborsky, Alayna DeMae O’Callaghan, Dylan James Ouellet, , Glenna Silk

Jewett City: Rebecca Mary Cuff, Amanda Nicole Fenner, Timothy Frank Jones

Killingly: Bethany J. Oliver, Eliezer A. Violette

Ledyard: Amanda R. Boore, Paul Tomasto

Mansfield Center: Jennifer Del Valle, Gus Foster Larsen Giangrave

Mossup: Ryan Wyatt Ballard, Heather M. Magao, Yaned A. Perez, Lindsey Sue Harrelle, Paige Melissa Waterman

New London: Elizabeth Baez

Newington: Kamini Patel

North Grosvenordale: Laura Melissa Durand, Heather Jean Gauthier-Bourgeois, Dylan A. Para

North Windham: Tatiana M. Oliveras

Norwich: Matthew Hunter, Jonathan David Maurice, Holly Ryan

Old Mystic: Alec Wayne Rugh

Old Saybrook: Daniel Blake Baldi

Oneco: Alessio O. Ferragatta, Ashley Marie Finley, Laura M. Havens

Plainfield: ChloÈ Michael Cooke, Katrina Eveyon Dimitriou, Kim Marie Garrity, Austin Grimshaw, Autumn Nikole Jackson, Elizabeth Ann Lemoine, Kristi A. Luchi, “Michael R. Mosher, Jr.”, Cindy O’Neil, Cheri Peltier, Greidi Anai Roque Rivera, Joshua Allen Titus, Patricia Marie Wilson

Pomfret Center: Hannahrose Andrews, Sydney Colleen Feragne, Thomas Raymond Kacerik, Cecily L. Warren, Raymond Matthew Rilling Jr.

Putnam: Steven Roy Davis, Kerryann J. Frenier, Veronica Saige Fuchs, Kristen Gentile, Leah H. Jackson, Devin M. Leroy, Kris M. Levesque, William John Mathias, Andrew Joseph Montie, Sara Evelyn Rouillard, Garrett Lucas Sward, Abigail Amelia Thompson, Alicia Lynn Troiano, Brianna Joy Walsh, Ryan Louis Walsh, Tyson R. Winchell

Scotland: Naomi Catherine Sargent

South Woodstock: Cuinn Stevenson

Southington: William Smith Kalvinek

Sterling: Jarod R. Denomme, Rebecca Lynn Maerkle, Maxwell James Mapel, Jacob C. Menten, Thomas Menten, Kimberly A. Popiel

Stonington: John Paul Bibeau

Storrs: Joshua Andrew Cruz, Roohi Rafi Khoda, Juana Grechen Paredes, Ashley Marie Sackschewsky

Taftville: Cheryl Lynn Chabot

Thompson: Lynzie Marie Hancock, Benjamin Paul Larson, Hannah Carole Weiss

Wauregan: Heather Richelle Nault

Willimantic: Shani Alyceea Acevedo, Maria Paula Argueta, Kate Reed Crescenzo, Karla Marie Dominguez-Cruz, Yasmin Garcia-Juá¡rez, Sandra M. Gonzalez-Berrios, Christina Marie Haynes, Frank Thomas Hendrick, Kenia Morales, Jacqueline Reyes-Cruz, Alicia Lynn Springer, Keith A. Udal, Milagro Velasquez-Argueta

Willington: Scott Miles Doubleday

Windham: Axel H. Oschmann, George H. Rosenberg

Woodstock: Robert John Baldino, Carina Isabella Coman, Korrin L. Durning, Stephen Paul Gallo, André Michael Lamprey, Jared Caine Law, Sean R. McGroary, William Thomas Minkema

Woodstock Valley: Harrison Frost, Erin K. Manis, Jocelyn Marie Matulis

Auburn, MA: Kelsey L. Gallo
Dudley, MA: Kerrissa Danielle Cobb
Oxford, MA: Rosanne Marie Wheeler-Flint
Southbridge, MA: Brent Andrew Bohm, Kathryn Eizabeth Bohm, Kristen Anne LaFleche
Webster, MA: Jennifer L. McKinstry
Chepachet, RI: Daija G. Gomes, Nicole E. Lewis
North Scituate, RI: Thomas J. Long

 

QVCC’s 45th Commencement will be held May 25

Released May 15, 2017

Quinebaug Valley Community College will hold its 45th commencement Thursday, May 25, 2017, at 6 p.m. at the Danielson campus, where approximately 300 students are expected to receive degrees and certificates.

This year’s speakers will include Jenna Haines of Brooklyn, CT, a graduating student, and Keith M. Phaneuf, state budget reporter for The Connecticut Mirror.

Haines, a member of the Student Government Association, was co-founder/co-president of the Current Events Club and actively involved in the college’s Baugstock Music Festival. She will receive an associate degree in liberal arts and sciences and is transferring to Smith College to study government. Her grandmother, Lois Dapsis ‘96, is QVCC professor emeritus of mathematics, and her mother, Rebecca Haines, is an adjunct instructor.

Phaneuf, a graduate of Putnam High School who attended QVCC, has spent most of 24 years as a reporter specializing in state government finances, analyzing such topics as income tax equity, waste in government and the complex funding systems behind Connecticut’s transportation and social services networks. A former contributing writer to The New York Times, he is a graduate of and former journalism instructor at the University of Connecticut.

The Danielson campus is located at 742 Upper Maple Street. The ceremony is held outside in the Richard Berry Amphitheater. Guests should bring lawn chairs or blankets as seating is not available. In case of inclement weather, the ceremony will take place at H.H. Ellis Technical High School, 613 Upper Maple Street, Danielson. A decision will be made by 12 noon on May 25 if there is a change in venue. Additional information about the ceremony can be found on the college website https://qvcc.edu/graduation/.