Credit classes are now online for the rest of the spring semester. The Danielson campus and QV at Windham Technical HS physical locations are closed.
quinebaug valley community college

Spring 2020 Full-Time Faculty Office Hours

Beth AlvesEnglish
Tuesdays, 10:30-noon;
Wednesdays, noon-1:30 p.m.;
Also by appointment – Room E234A

Jon Andersen – English
Mondays, 12:00-12:30 p.m.;
Wednesdays, 2:00-3:30 p.m.;
Fridays, 12:00-1:00 p.m. – Room E234A

Jayne Battye – Social Science
Tuesdays and Thursdays, 2:00-3:30 p.m. – Room E234B

Stacey Bottone – Allied Health
Wednesdays, 3:00- 4:30 p.m. – Room C217A

Cindi BrassingtonAllied Health
Mondays, 12:30-2:00 p.m.;
Tuesdays, 11:00-12:30 p.m.
Also by appointment – Room E182D

Jane CareyDevelopmental English
Tuesdays and Thursdays, 11:30-12:30 p.m., and 3:30-4:00 p.m.;
Also by Appointment – Room E182C

Ling-chuan ChuPsychology
Tuesdays, 3:30-4:30 p.m.;
Wednesdays,  2:00-4:00 p.m. – Room E234C

Brian Clinton – Medical Assisting and Allied Health
Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 2:30-4:00 p.m. – Room E182D

Scott DeShong – English
Tuesdays and Thursdays,  11:30-12:30 p.m. and 3:30-5:00 p.m. – Room E234C

Brian Donohue-Lynch – Behavioral and Social Sciences
Mondays and Wednesdays, 11:00-12 noon;
Tuesdays and Thursdays,  3:30 -4:30 p.m. – Room E234B
Also Available online through Blackboard

Elkin Espitia-LoaizaSpanish, ESL
Danielson: Tuesdays and Thursdays, 2:00-3:15 p.m.
and 5:00-6:00 p.m. or by Appointment
Willimantic: Mondays and Wednesdays, 4:00-5:00 p.m. and
8:00-9:00 p.m. or by Appointment

Annie JolyArt
Tuesdays and Thursdays 1:00-2:00 p.m.;
Wednesdays, 11:00 – noon – Room W203A

Brian KaufmanEnglish
By Appointment

Philip Lemieux Advanced Manufacturing
Mondays and Tuesdays, 12:00-1:00 p.m.
Wednesdays, 2:00-3:00 p.m.
Thursdays by Appointment – QM11

John LewisChemistry
By Appointment

Mark LoweHumanities
Tuesdays and Thursdays, 1:00-2:00 p.m.;
Wednesdays, 2:00-3:00 p.m. ;
Or by Appointment – Room W203B

Joy MarkMath
Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays, 11:00 – 12:00 p.m.;
Tuesdays and Thursdays, 1:00 – 2:30 p.m.
Also by Appointment – Room E182E

Jennifer OliverBusiness
Tuesdays and Thursdays, 8:30-9:00 and 10:30-12:00 p.m.
Also by Appointment – Room E234D

Erin PaganoBusiness
Wednesdays, 2:00 – 5:00 p.m.
Also by Appointment –  Room E234D

Chris PardenComputer Science
Wednesdays, 1:00 -3:00 p.m. – Room E182A

Melissa PhilionBiology
Mondays, 2:00-3:00 and Wednesdays, 10:00-12:00 p.m. – Room W203B

Debbie RimkusDevelopmental Math
Mondays and Wednesdays, 3:30-4:30 p.m. – Room C217
Mondays and Wednesdays, 4:30-5:00 p.m. – Room W210

Cindy ShirshacEarly Childhood Education
 Tuesdays, 12:00 – 3:00 p.m.
Also by Appointment – Room E182B

Timothy Shizume – Medical Lab Technician
Mondays and Wednesdays, 3:30-6:00 p.m.- Room E182A
Tuesdays and Thursdays, By Appointment

Susan SpencerEarly Childhood Education
Tuesdays, 12:00 – 3:00 p.m.
Willimantic by Appointment – Room E182B

Jakob SpjutEngineering Science
Mondays, 9:00-10:30 p.m. – Room C217A;
Wednesdays, 2:00-3:30 p.m. – in the Learning Center

Mark SzantyrArt
Mondays and Wednesdays, 3:00-5:00 p.m.;
Also by Appointment – Room E182E

Denise WalshMath
Wednesdays, 10:30-12:00 p.m. and 5:00-7:00 p.m. – Room W203A;
Online Tuesdays, 6:00-8:00 p.m.

Kudzai ZvomaMath
Mondays and Wednesdays, 12:00-12:30 p.m. and  5:00-6:30 p.m.;
Tuesdays and Thursdays,  12:00-12:30 p.m. and 4:30-5:00 p.m.
Room E234E