quinebaug valley community college

Spring 2023 Full-Time Faculty Office Hours

Beth AlvesEnglish
Tuesdays in Danielson, 11:00-12:30pm; (11:00 – noon in the cafeteria and
12:00 – 12:30 in the auditorium)
Wednesdays, virtual, 11:00-12:30pm;
Also available other days and times via virtually or traditional phone call. Email Beth in Blackboard Mail to schedule a time that works for both schedules

Jon Andersen – English
Thursdays, 3:30-6:30pm

William Army – History
Mondays and Wednesdays, 3:30-4:30 p.m.;
Also, by appointment

Jayne Battye – Social Science
Mondays and Wednesdays, 3:30-4:30 p.m.;
Fridays, 12:00-1:00 p.m.

Shelley Buchbinder – Human Services
Tuesdays and Thursdays, 3:30-5:00 p.m.

Jane Carey English
Mondays, 11:30- 1:30 p.m.;
Fridays, 12:30 – 2:30 p.m.;
Also by appointment

Ling-chuan ChuPsychology
Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, 2:00-3:00 p.m.

Brian ClintonMedical Assisting and Allied Health
Mondays, 3:30-5:00 p.m.;
Tuesdays, 12:30-2:00 p.m.
Virtually by appointment

Brian Donohue-Lynch – Behavioral and Social Sciences
Wednesdays, 10:00- 11:00 a.m.
Tuesdays, and Thursdays, 11:00- 12:00 p.m.; and 4:00- 4:30 p.m.;
Also, by appointment

Elizabeth Dubofsky-PorterAllied Health
Tuesdays and Thursdays, 1:30-3:00 p.m.;
Also, by Appointment

Elkin Espitia-LoaizaSpanish, ESL
Mondays and Wednesdays – Winthrop Hall/ECSU (Willimantic)
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Tuesdays and Thursdays – E229 (Danielson)
11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m., other times by appointment in person or TEAMS

Germain, NorlyMath
Mondays and Wednesdays, 11:00-12:00 p.m. and 3:30-4:30 p.m.
Virtually, Fridays, 10:00 – 12:00 p.m.
Or by Appointment

Brian KaufmanEnglish
Mondays,  5:00-6:30 p.m.;
Thursdays,  2:00 -3:30 p.m.

Jane KnappCannabis Studies
Mondays, 2:00-4:00 p.m.;
Thursdays, 2:00-3:00 p.m.
Also available virtually by appointment

Philip Lemieux Advanced Manufacturing
Mondays and Thursdays, 2:00-3:00 p.m.;
Wednesdays, 11:30- 12:30 p.m.;

John LewisChemistry
Office hours are by appointment.

Mark LoweHumanities
Tuesdays, and Thursdays, 1:00- 2:30 p.m.

Cory McClellanEnglish
Danielson:
Mondays and Wednesdays, 9:00-10:00a.m.;
Willimantic, in Library:
Mondays, 5:00-6:00 p.m.

William McManusManufacturing
Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 3:00-3:30p.m.

Jennifer OliverBusiness
Mondays, 10:30-11:00 a.m.;
Mondays and Wednesdays, 8:00- 9:00 a.m.

Erin PaganoBusiness
Mondays and Wednesdays, 12:00-1:30 p.m.;
Also available by appointment; send an email to schedule

Chris Parden – Computer Science
Wednesdays, 12:00-3:00 p.m.

Melissa PhilionBiology
Mondays, 1:00-2:00 p.m. – virtually;
Wednesdays, 10:00-1200 p.m.

Jessica Porzuczuek – Art
Wednesdays, 3:30-5:30 p.m.;
Thursdays, 3:30-4:40 p.m.;
or by appointment

Debbie RimkusDevelopmental Math

Cindy ShirshacEarly Childhood Education
Mondays and Tuesdays, 12:00 – 3:00 p.m.

Timothy Shizume – Medical Lab Technician
Mondays and Wednesdays, 3:00-4:30 p.m.- Room E182A

Jakob SpjutEngineering Science
Mondays, 3:30 -5:00 p.m.;
Wednesdays, 2:00-3:30 p.m.;
or Remotely by appointment

Denise WalshMath
Mondays and Wednesdays, 11:00 – 12:30 am

Kudzai ZvomaMath
Mondays and Wednesdays,  11:30 – 12:30 pm;
Tuesdays and Thursdays, 2:00-3:00 pm;
Online – Mondays and Wednesdays, 5:30 – 6:30 pm;