quinebaug valley community college

QVCC Foundation Recognizes 2020 Scholarship Winners

Congratulations to all 2020 QVCC Foundation Scholarship recipients! The QVCC Foundation is pleased to award over $135,000 in scholarships for the 2020-2021 academic school year. Thank you to our all of our donors who continue to support students in Northeast Connecticut and allow them the opportunity to receive an excellent education at QVCC.

While we are unable to congratulate our scholarship winners in person at our annual Scholarship Night, we are excited to announce this years recipients:

A.L. Simonds Memorial Scholarship        

Marshal Gohn
Jaylen Brinson
Julia Christensen

Alice and Lionel Romney Memorial Scholarship

Katherine Soto

Altrusa International of Northeastern Connecticut Scholarship

Yasmin Garcia

Archambault-Beauchamp Scholarship

Isabelle Croke
Katherine Soto

BankHOMETOWN Scholarship (Returning Student)

Breana Weidele
Brandon Steen
Natalia Reali
Shelby Pendleton
Hayley Kuhn
Lauryn Hart
Kevin Champagne
Kristina Dyba
Christiana Filbert
Allison Hall

BankHOMETOWN Scholarship (Transferring Student)

Korrin Durning
William Hamill
Kate Crescenzo

Barbara Morowski Memorial Scholarship

Hunter Caldwell

Betty and Newell Hale Scholarship

Rowan Coleman
Julia Boyce

Burke Memorial Scholarship

Garcia  Yasmin

David and Nancy Bull Scholarship

Olha Lacasse

David T. Britland Memorial Scholarship

Aaron Blanchflower

Day Kimball Healthcare Scholarship

Tarryn Desrosiers

Demers Family Scholarship

Cyd Marie Valentin Padua

Dr. Carlee R. and Michael J. Drummer President’s Scholarship

Michael Guilmette

Dr. Ellis A. and Shirley L. Hagstrom Memorial Scholarship

Samantha Pultz

Dr. Frank Aleman Scholarship

Joshua Sandage

Dr. Lynn Pasquerella ’78 and John Kuchle Scholarship

Maricela Concepcion Pabon

Dr. Robert E. and Sylvia M. Miller Scholarship

Caitlin Baer

Elizabeth Czepiel Memorial Scholarship

Juan Ajqui

Emil and Alice Miller Memorial Scholarship

Jaylen Brinson

George and Demeter Lakatzis Scholarship

Isabelle Croke

Haines Family Scholarship

Caroline Hamill

Hans Langhammer Scholarship

Alexa Michalski

Jeanne L. Zesut Northeastern Connecticut Human Resources Association Scholarship

Marisol Prather

Jewett City Savings Bank Scholarship

Kenneth Adams

Joan Dash Scholarship

Anjuli Pickett

Joan F. Golrick Memorial Scholarship

Madison Tatro

John J. “Bud” Keenan Memorial Scholarship

Ismail Ahmed Kiani

John J. Sarnowski Memorial Scholarship

Brandon Johnson

Kathleen A. Russell Memorial Scholarship

Shania Scharlack

Keith John Kipper Memorial Scholarship

Mirabelle Bates

Killingly Brooklyn Rotary Scholarship

Brianna Worden

LiR Scholarship, In Memory of Dr. Robert E. Miller

Colby Bodo
Aaron Blanchflower

Maria Angelos and George Lakatzis Scholarship

India McDermott Arriola

Mary Espinola Memorial Scholarship

Brian (Brittney) Montpelier-Gomes

May and Frank Messinger Memorial Scholarship

Stacie Digby

Michael F. Davis Memorial Scholarship

Carlos Poch

Moumouris Dykstra Family Scholarship

Madeline Whitten

Norma and David Senger Family Scholarship

Jordan Keith

Northeast Connecticut Arts Council Scholarship

Isabella Donaldson
Zia Donais

Northeast Opportunities for Wellness Norman Corriveau Scholarship

Jared Green

Northeastern Connecticut Chamber of Commerce Scholarship

Erin Lannon
Lidia Korytkowska

Putnam Rotary Gerry Cotnoir Scholarship

Tarryn Desrosiers

Rhoda L. and David T. Chase Academic Scholarship

Sylwia Helwig

Rhoda L. and David T. Chase Motivation Scholarship

Luke Norman

Richard C. Berry & Louise S. Berry Scholarship

Garrett Sward

Rooke-Norman Women’s Opportunity Scholarship

Grace Renee Terwilliger

Rose Bove La Rose and Normand O. La Rose Scholarship

Angelica Villafane

Rotaract Mal Schumann Memorial Scholarship

Desiree Grochowski

Ryan S. Doyle Memorial Scholarship

Paige Anne Audet
Rachel Vertefeuille
Abena Adjei
Jacob Orowson
Michaela Marshall

Savings Institute Bank and Trust Scholarship

Cristal Alvarez
Eryka Gomez-Garcia

Sommer Family Scholarship

Yaned Perez

Spirol International Corporation Scholarship

Amanda Champagne
Jesse Paprota

Steven and Marjolaine ’87, ’88 Townsend Business Scholarship

Bernardo Barron
Diana Cone
Kyla Atwood
Ethan Bibeau
Desiree Grochowski
Joshua Sandage
Hannah LaRose
Jordan Keith
Manuel Velasquez
Cade Wolak

Steven and Marjolaine ’87, ’88 Townsend Fine Arts Scholarship

Jaimie Lohman
Paul Brisson
Mandi Beckman
Carlos  Poch
Rebeca Burnham

Steven and Marjolaine ’87, ’88 Townsend Liberal Arts and Sciences Scholarship

Cyd Marie Valentin Padua
Taylor Copeland
Mya Windrow
Brianna Worden
Jordan Alexander
Ashley Bonnette
Kerra Kendall
Victoria Dejesus
Myia Harris
Courtney Robicheau
Seth Benoit

Steven and Marjolaine ’87, ’88 Townsend Putnam High School

Matthew Chzaszcz
Janete  Morente-Uz
Niajah  DeWolfe
Hannah Smith

Thompson Lions Club Scholarship

Sylwia Helwig

Tracy Thompson Memorial Scholarship

Natalie Ionkin

United Natural Foods Scholarship

Kerryann Frenier
Jazmin Daley

Virginia A. ’78 and Thomas E. Moumouris Scholarship

Stephanie Feliciano

W.H.G. Herklots Family Scholarship

Ruth Soderberg
Abigail Spiewakowski
Erika Rivera

William and Dorothy St. Onge Memorial Scholarship

Emily Keeling

The Elizabeth Espitia-Perez and Walter J. Hines Scholarship

Maricela Concepcion Pabon

The Helena B. Witkowski Memorial Scholarship

Chiricahua Cochise
Adrianna Aubin