The Danielson campus and QV at Windham Technical HS physical locations are closed.
quinebaug valley community college

2020 QVCC Foundation Scholarship Winners

Congratulations to all 2020 QVCC Foundation Scholarship recipients. The QVCC Foundation is pleased to award over $135, 000 in scholarships for the 2020-2021 academic school year. Thank you to our all our donors who continue to support students in Northeast Connecticut and allow them the opportunity to an excellent education at QVCC.

While we are unable to congratulate our scholarship winners in person at our annual Scholarship Night, we are excited to announce this years recipients:

A.L. Simonds Memorial Scholarship        
Marshal Gohn
Jaylen Brinson
Julia Christensen

Alice and Lionel Romney Memorial Scholarship
Katherine Soto

Altrusa International of Northeastern Connecticut Scholarship
Yasmin Garcia

Archambault-Beauchamp Scholarship
Isabelle Croke
Katherine Soto

bankHOMETOWN Scholarship (Returning Student)
Breana Weidele
Brandon Steen
Natalia Reali
Shelby Pendleton
Hayley Kuhn
Lauryn Hart
Kevin Champagne
Kristina Dyba
Christiana Filbert
Allison Hall

bankHOMETOWN Scholarship (Transferring Student)
Korrin Durning
William Hamill
Kate Crescenzo

Barbara Morowski Memorial Scholarship
Hunter Caldwell

Betty and Newell Hale Scholarship
Rowan Coleman
Julia Boyce

Burke Memorial Scholarship
Yasmin Garcia

David and Nancy Bull Scholarship
Olha Lacasse

David T. Britland Memorial Scholarship
Aaron Blanchflower

Day Kimball Healthcare Scholarship
Tarryn Desrosiers

Demers Family Scholarship
Cyd Marie Valentin Padua

Dr. Carlee R. and Michael J. Drummer President’s Scholarship
Michael Guilmette

Dr. Ellis A. and Shirley L. Hagstrom Memorial Scholarship
Samantha Pultz

Dr. Frank Aleman Scholarship
Joshua Sandage

Dr. Lynn Pasquerella ’78 and John Kuchle Scholarship
Maricela Concepcion Pabon

Dr. Robert E. and Sylvia M. Miller Scholarship
Caitlin Baer

Elizabeth Czepiel Memorial Scholarship
Juan Ajqui

Emil and Alice Miller Memorial Scholarship
Jaylen Brinson

George and Demeter Lakatzis Scholarship
Isabelle Croke

Haines Family Scholarship
Caroline Hamill

Hans Langhammer Scholarship
Alexa Michalski

Jeanne L. Zesut Northeastern Connecticut Human Resources Association Scholarship
Marisol Prather

Jewett City Savings Bank Scholarship
Kenneth Adams

Joan Dash Scholarship
Anjuli Pickett

Joan F. Golrick Memorial Scholarship
Madison Tatro

John J. “Bud” Keenan Memorial Scholarship
Ismail Ahmed Kiani

John J. Sarnowski Memorial Scholarship
Brandon Johnson

Kathleen A. Russell Memorial Scholarship
Shania Scharlack

Keith John Kipper Memorial Scholarship
Mirabelle Bates

Killingly Brooklyn Rotary Scholarship
Brianna Worden

LiR Scholarship, In Memory of Dr. Robert E. Miller
Colby Bodo
Aaron Blanchflower

Maria Angelos and George Lakatzis Scholarship
India McDermott Arriola

Mary Espinola Memorial Scholarship
Brittney Montpelier-Gomes

May and Frank Messinger Memorial Scholarship
Stacie Digby

Michael F. Davis Memorial Scholarship
Carlos Poch

Moumouris Dykstra Family Scholarship
Madeline Whitten

Norma and David Senger Family Scholarship
Jordan Keith

Northeast Connecticut Arts Council Scholarship
Isabella Donaldson
Zia Donais

Northeast Opportunities for Wellness Norman Corriveau Scholarship
Jared Green

Northeastern Connecticut Chamber of Commerce Scholarship
Erin Lannon
Lidia Korytkowska

Putnam Rotary Gerry Cotnoir Scholarship
Tarryn Desrosiers

Rhoda L. and David T. Chase Academic Scholarship
Sylwia Helwig

Rhoda L. and David T. Chase Motivation Scholarship
Luke Norman

Richard C. Berry & Louise S. Berry Scholarship
Garrett Sward

Rooke-Norman Women’s Opportunity Scholarship
Grace Renee Terwilliger

Rose Bove La Rose and Normand O. La Rose Scholarship
Angelica Villafane

Rotaract Mal Schumann Memorial Scholarship
Desiree Grochowski

Ryan S. Doyle Memorial Scholarship
Paige Anne Audet
Rachel Vertefeuille
Abena Adjei
Jacob Orowson
Michaela Marshall

Savings Institute Bank and Trust Scholarship
Cristal Alvarez
Eryka Gomez-Garcia

Sommer Family Scholarship
Yaned Perez

Spirol International Corporation Scholarship
Amanda Champagne
Jesse Paprota

Steven and Marjolaine ’87, ’88 Townsend Business Scholarship
Bernardo Barron
Diana Cone
Kyla Atwood
Ethan Bibeau
Desiree Grochowski
Joshua Sandage
Hannah LaRose
Jordan Keith
Manuel Velasquez
Cade Wolak

Steven and Marjolaine ’87, ’88 Townsend Fine Arts Scholarship
Jaimie Lohman
Paul Brisson
Mandi Beckman
Carlos  Poch
Rebeca Burnham

Steven and Marjolaine ’87, ’88 Townsend Liberal Arts and Sciences Scholarship
Cyd Marie Valentin Padua
Taylor Copeland
Mya Windrow
Brianna Worden
Jordan Alexander
Ashley Bonnette
Kerra Kendall
Victoria Dejesus
Myia Harris
Courtney Robicheau
Seth Benoit

Steven and Marjolaine ’87, ’88 Townsend Putnam High School
Matthew Chzaszcz
Janete  Morente-Uz
Niajah  DeWolfe
Hannah Smith

Thompson Lions Club Scholarship
Sylwia Helwig

Tracy Thompson Memorial Scholarship
Natalie Ionkin

United Natural Foods Scholarship
Kerryann Frenier
Jazmin Daley

Virginia A. ’78 and Thomas E. Moumouris Scholarship
Stephanie Feliciano

W.H.G. Herklots Family Scholarship
Ruth Soderberg
Abigail Spiewakowski
Erika Rivera

William and Dorothy St. Onge Memorial Scholarship
Emily Keeling

The Elizabeth Espitia-Perez and Walter J. Hines Scholarship
Maricela Concepcion Pabon

The Helena B. Witkowski Memorial Scholarship
Chiricahua Cochise
Adrianna Aubin